Applications
Careers
Blog
Candidate Privacy Policy
Chronicle Applicant and Candidate Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 15, 2019

SCOPE: This policy explains:
  • What information Chronicle LLC, its subsidiaries and its affiliates (collectively, “Chronicle” “we” or “us”) collects during our employment application, recruitment and hiring process and why we collect it;
  • How we use that information; and
  • How to access and update that information.

If you use any other Chronicle service or resource, your privacy rights are governed by any applicable terms and privacy policies disclosed to you in those contexts.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This policy covers the information you share with us and/or which may be acquired or produced by Chronicle during the application or recruitment process including:

  • Assessing your skills, qualifications and interests against our career opportunities;
  • Verifying your information and carrying out reference checks and/or conducting background checks (where applicable) if you are offered a job;
  • Communicating with you about the recruitment process and/or your application(s), including, in appropriate cases, informing you of other potential career opportunities at Chronicle;
  • Creating and/or submitting reports as required under any local laws and/or regulations, where applicable;
  • If applicable and requested by you, assisting you with obtaining an immigration visa or work permit where permitted and required;
  • Making improvements to Chronicle’s application and/or recruitment process including improving our diversity pipeline;
  • Complying with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests; and
  • Proactively conducting research about your educational and professional background and skills and contacting you if we think you would be suitable for a role with us.
HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will also use your information to protect the rights and property of Chronicle, our users, applicants, candidates, employees and the public as required or permitted by law.

If you are offered and accept employment with Chronicle, the information collected during the application and recruitment process will become part of your employment record.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA OF EEA, SWISS, OR BRITISH PERSONS

If you reside in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland or the UK, certain data protection law applies to the processing of your personal data. We collect and process your information where it is necessary in order to take steps, at your request, prior to our potentially entering into a contract of employment with you.

We may also seek your consent to process your personal information in specific circumstances, or process it where necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for purposes connected to legal claims. If we use your information to improve our application or recruitment process, we do so on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to ensure we recruit the best possible candidates.

HOW WE PERMIT ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Chronicle may share your information with our service providers, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint ventures in the US and in other jurisdictions, in relation to the purposes described above. If you have been referred for a job at Chronicle by a current Chronicle employee, with your consent, we may inform that employee about the progress of your application and let the Chronicle employee know the outcome of the process. In some cases, if it is identified that you have attended the same university/school or shared the same previous employer during the same period as a current Chronicle employee we may consult with that employee for feedback on you.

Chronicle may also use service providers acting on Chronicle’s behalf to perform some of the services described above, including, without limitation, to perform background checks, to accommodate your application process, for example, by arranging travel around an interview, or to help you relocate to our offices if this forms part of your offer of employment. These service providers may be located outside the country in which you live or the country where the position you have applied for is located.

Chronicle may sometimes be required to disclose your information to external third parties such as local labor authorities, courts and tribunals, regulatory bodies and/or law enforcement agencies for the purpose of complying with applicable laws and regulations, or in response to legal process.

We will also share your personal information with other third parties if we have your consent (for example if you have given us permission to contact your referees), or to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Chronicle, our users, applicants, candidates, employees or the public or as otherwise required by law.

It is your responsibility to obtain consent from referees before providing their personal information to Chronicle.

PRIVACY SHIELD

Chronicle operates globally, which means your information may be stored and processed outside of the country or region where it was originally collected including in the United States. In some of these countries, you may have fewer rights concerning your information than you do in your country of residence. As described in our Privacy Shield certification, we comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the EEA, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom to the United States in reliance on Privacy Shield. Chronicle LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles and is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission with respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles govern.

Chronicle remains responsible for any of your personal information that is shared under the Onwards Transfer Principle with third parties for external processing on our behalf, as described above. EU, Swiss and British individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our use of personal information about them in conjunction with our obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles should contact us at privacy@chronicle.security. Chronicle has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. You may also refer a complaint to your local data protection authority and we will work with them to resolve your concern. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit the Privacy Shield site.

HOW WE RETAIN INFORMATION

Chronicle takes appropriate steps to protect information about you that is collected, processed, and stored as part of the application and recruitment process.

If you apply for a job at Chronicle and your application is unsuccessful (or you withdraw from the process or decline our offer), Chronicle will retain your information for a period after your application. We retain this information for various reasons, including in case we face a legal challenge related to a recruitment decision, to consider you for other current or future jobs at Chronicle and to help us better understand, analyze and improve our recruitment processes. If you do not want us to retain your information for consideration for other roles, or want us to update it, please contact privacy@chronicle.security. Please note, however, that we may retain some information as required by law, or as necessary to protect ourselves from legal claims.

YOUR DATA RIGHTS

In certain countries, you may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. If you wish to access, correct, update, restrict processing, request transfer, or request deletion of personal information we may hold about you, you can do so at any time by contacting us at privacy@chronicle.security. We will respond to any requests in accordance with applicable law, and so there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request.

If you can’t find the answer to your question in this policy, or have a concern about how we process your personal information, you can contact Chronicle’s Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@chronicle.security. Depending on your country of residence, if we are unable to resolve your question, you may also raise any questions or concerns you have regarding your personal information with your local data protection authority.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this policy on this page. Each version of this policy is identified at the top of the page by its “Last Updated” date.

Get in touch
The path to stronger, more affordable cybersecurity starts here. Contact us to request a demo, ask questions, or just say hi.
CTA_Arrow_WHITE Created with Sketch.