Privacy Policy

Chronicle Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 2, 2018

Chronicle LLC respects the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy Policy to help explain who we are, how we collect, share and use personal data and other information that we may collect through our website at www.chronicle.security (“Website”) in other online contexts, or offline if and when we refer to this Privacy Policy. Our products have separate privacy terms and disclosures, which are explained in our customer agreements.

This Privacy Policy also explains choices you can make to control how data is used and what choices you can make to exercise your privacy rights. Please read this Privacy Policy in full before using our Website or providing your information to us, but also feel free to contact us with questions about our privacy practices anytime, at privacy@chronicle.security.

Quick links

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

What does Chronicle do?

Chronicle is an enterprise software company focused on the areas of security, information and analytics. Chronicle is headquartered in the United States with subsidiaries in Ireland and Spain. Our products and services provide customers with information and tools to combat cybercrime.

What information does Chronicle collect and why?

The information we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

How do we use information that we collect?

We use information we collect to protect our users, to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Website, products and services, to recruit and hire talent, and to contact you with marketing, promotional materials and other personalized information that may be of interest to you in particular. We may use information you provide to us as well as information provided by third parties (where permitted) for this purpose.

When you contact us, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming events, changes or improvements. We may use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Website. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does Chronicle share information?

We may disclose information about you for the following reasons:

How does Chronicle keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective). Our servers are located in many countries around the world, and our subsidiaries and third-party service providers and partners operate globally.

This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Shield

As described in Chronicle’s Privacy Shield certification, Chronicle complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Chronicle has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles and is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission with respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles govern.

Chronicle commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles. Chronicle remains responsible for any of your personal information that is shared under the Onwards Transfer Principle with third parties for external processing on our behalf, as described above. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our use of personal information about them in conjunction with our obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles should contact us at privacy@chronicle.security. Chronicle has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. You may also refer a complaint to your local data protection authority and we will work with them to resolve your concern. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit the Privacy Shield site.

Your data protection rights

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of personal information we may hold about you, you can do so at any time by contacting us at privacy@chronicle.security.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or services or in response to changing legal, technical or regulatory requirements. We recommend that you regularly visit the Website to remain familiar with the terms of this Privacy Policy. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make and we will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information or our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@chronicle.security.